Fieldlines.com: The Otherpower discussion board

Notices => Polls => Topic started by: wooferhound on February 21, 2012, 10:15:44 PM

Title: Do you use Dial-Up internet access ?
Post by: wooferhound on February 21, 2012, 10:15:44 PM
This is a Renewable Energy website and some people living remotely or in Low Tech areas are still using Dial-Up connections.
Just trying to find out how many are on Low Speed ?
Title: Re: Do you use Dial-Up internet access ?
Post by: DamonHD on February 22, 2012, 03:05:39 AM
I don't 'dial up', though my wireless dongle thinks it does and still lives in AT City!

So I think anyone that uses 2G/3G/whatever (slow) wireless at least some of the time, eg on the train, could be covered.  Do you want to (can you?) amend 'dial-up' to include 'mobile/wireless some of the time'?

Rgds

Damon

PS. See, I'm still whining about the options!
Title: Re: Do you use Dial-Up internet access ?
Post by: wooferhound on February 22, 2012, 09:13:01 AM
I added a mobile Wireless option
Title: Re: Do you use Dial-Up internet access ?
Post by: Bruce S on February 22, 2012, 09:14:39 AM
When I head back to my home town Poplar Bluff, Missouri that still has a RR# and the roads are still rock, where there is no dsl,cable and 3G wireless is scant or expensive, dialup is where this comes in very handy.
Title: Re: Do you use Dial-Up internet access ?
Post by: richhagen on February 22, 2012, 10:49:48 AM
When I get out away from town and no 3g is available, I have found that I can still connect my laptop through my phone using the Digital Edge system, but it is verrrry slllooowwww.
Title: Re: Do you use Dial-Up internet access ?
Post by: dbcollen on February 22, 2012, 10:57:39 AM
I just upgtaded from 500K satelite to 4meg wireless

Dustin
Title: Re: Do you use Dial-Up internet access ?
Post by: TimS on February 22, 2012, 11:26:07 AM
I'm really lucky, even though the nearest power pole or phone line is 2 miles away, I get wireless service from line-of-sight to a mountain top 2 miles away.  And, wireless just got faster, I get about 4mb/s with a motorola canopy system.
Title: Re: Do you use Dial-Up internet access ?
Post by: MaryAlana on February 22, 2012, 04:04:32 PM
Verizon cell modem 100% dialup wasn't even an option, my phone lines are to old and crappy.
Title: Re: Do you use Dial-Up internet access ?
Post by: DanB on February 27, 2012, 08:17:48 AM
I am pretty stuck with satellite here, and the two choices are wild blue, and hughes.  I use Hughes and I must say it's improved quite a lot in the last year, it seems faster ~ my daily bandwidth allowance has improved.  VOIP even works sometimes these days!  Considering my location, I am not complaining.
Title: Re: Do you use Dial-Up internet access ?
Post by: Ungrounded Lightning Rod on February 27, 2012, 01:23:54 PM
I have (slow - 1.5M) DSL at the townhouse (where I am most of the time), slow (22ish K) dialup at the Nevada place.

If/when I go full time in NV I expect to upgrade there.  But wired DSL is not available and it doesn't make sense to pay $80ish/month extra for using the local WISP when I'm only out there a few days a year.

(Didn't buy a data plan on my cellphone - NV place is on the last cell before the dead area - ATT only - and they didn't provide data service there last I checked and they also want arm-and-leg for a system that would be "tetherable", i.e. usable with a laptop or desktop.  I mostly use the cell when driving anyhow so it's "just a phone".)
Title: Re: Do you use Dial-Up internet access ?
Post by: dave ames on February 29, 2012, 09:02:46 AM

Very slow dial up here, a purely economic choice...for now.

A four minute utube video takes an hour to download and watch and a site with auto-loading flash and videos will freeze my pc up and require a restart  :-X
Title: Re: Do you use Dial-Up internet access ?
Post by: Norm on March 24, 2012, 08:38:08 PM
Broadband here in NE Ohio .....click on a utube pic and starts  playing in
4 seconds....fast enough to suit me.....
Norm.
Title: Re: Do you use Dial-Up internet access ?
Post by: thirteen on March 25, 2012, 09:19:26 AM
Dial up.  My son has wireless connections here  in the same house and he laughs at me until his gets interrupted if there is a problem and he grudgely will hook up my slow but reliable peoples pc. It always works.
Title: Re: Do you use Dial-Up internet access ?
Post by: ThomasJ on April 26, 2012, 08:14:08 PM
dial up is the only option here unless I go to satellite. The phone lines are supposed to be getting upgraded to high speed next year so I couldn't justify the outlay to buy a satelite system
Title: Re: Do you use Dial-Up internet access ?
Post by: taylorp035 on April 26, 2012, 08:35:37 PM
I have the double speed DSL, which comes out to 1.5 mbs.  Unfortunately, the quality is horrible, so half time response times are in the seconds range or non-existent.  My neighbors on the other hand have dial up since they are outside of the 3 mile radius for DSL.  Before we had DSL, we used a satellite @ 100 kbs    At school, I have seen speeds of 80 mbs....
Title: Re: Do you use Dial-Up internet access ?
Post by: hiker on April 27, 2012, 01:32:34 AM
mobile broadband here--20 bucks a month--for 3000mbs....GCI
Title: Re: Do you use Dial-Up internet access ?
Post by: Frank S on May 27, 2012, 09:43:25 AM
I am totally reliant on usb 3g modems often with all of the ISP filters I can but only wish I had dial up speeds
Title: Re: Do you use Dial-Up internet access ?
Post by: XeonPony on January 09, 2013, 02:14:09 AM
I use a 3g/4G cellular modem hooked to a 3w linear amp that feeds a 6.7dbi antenna with a self contained ground plain
Title: Re: Do you use Dial-Up internet access ?
Post by: neilho on January 25, 2013, 02:06:32 PM
Dialup is what I use most of the time, anything faster requires a visit to the library. No wireless service exists here, but due to some rabblerousing at the state level (Vermont) fiber- to- the- home is being installed past my driveway now! Yassuh!